CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I88703

Mr. Denis Prendergast
All-Pack Express, Inc.
147-40 184th Street
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China

Dear Mr. Prendergast:

In your letter dated December 6, 2002, on behalf of Nuages, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number NAI01, is a woman’s garment that is worn pulled over the wearer’s shoulders. The garment is constructed from 55% silk, 45% cashmere, openwork knit fabric. The garment has no sleeves, a boat neckline, and a fringed bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to the waist.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9028 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women and girls: subject to wool restraints. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem for 2002 and 2003.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division